housinghumanright – excerpt
[…] However, the fine print tells a different story.
SB-9 does not directly protect fire hazard severity zones with inadequate and unsafe access and evacuation routes in the event of a fire or other emergency due to the below clause (in blue & bold) from Government Code Section 65913.4, which SB-9 incorporates.
Excerpt from the text of SB-9 (in blue):
“Section 1 (a) (2)
(2) The parcel satisfies the requirements specified in subparagraphs (B) to (K), inclusive, of paragraph (6) of subdivision (a) of Section 65913.4.”
This references the below Section 65913.4 in the Government Code regarding the specific prohibited sites:
Excerpt from CHAPTER 4.2 Housing Development Approvals: Government Code Section 65913.4 (in blue):
“(a) A development proponent may submit an application for a development that is subject to the streamlined, ministerial approval process provided by subdivision (c) and is not subject to a conditional use permit if the development complies with subdivision (b) and satisfies all of the following objective planning standards:
(6) The development is not located on a site that is any of the following: …